Table Tennis Life             

                                                                                     



Schedule

N.B. Default time in all events is 5 minutes after the scheduled start.

Saturday, Sep 2


Start

Event

Cap

9:00 a.m.

U300 Singles
U600 Singles
Veterans 40 Singles
12
24
24

11:00 a.m..

U1800 Singles
U Age 15 Singles
U Age 18 Singles
24
12
12

1:00 p.m.

U500 Singles
U900 Singles
24
24

2:00 p.m.

Veterans 70 Singles

8

3:30 p.m.

U200 Singles
U1200 Singles
15
40

5:00 p.m.

Veterans 50 Singles
Veterans 60 Singles
12
12

Awards- Saturday events

Gold medalists in the Saturday events will receive $50 in prize money.  Silver medals will be awarded for 2nd place.


Sunday, Sep 3
10:00 AM Junior Novice A, B, C, D (Cap 20)

10:00 AM Open Singles (Cap 48) Pre-Qualification Round-Robin
  • Entrants in the 2017 Edmonton Open Singles event, other than the 1/4 top ranked entrants, will play in the Open Singles pre-qualification Round-Robin.
  • Those finishing 1st will advance to the Open Singles Qualification Round-Robin.
  • A 2nd place finisher will advance if a top seed is absent at the 11:00 AM Public Draw.
  • The remaining 2nd, 3rd, or 4th place finishers will advance to the C Division Round-Robin.
    11:00 AM Public Draw followed by the Open Singles Qualification Round-Robin
    • The top 1/4 ranked entrants will be drawn into the Open Singles Qualification Round-Robin at a public draw.
    • Top ranked players or their coaches must be present at the public draw. A top 1/4 entrant absent at the 11:00 a.m. public draw will be replaced by another entrant from the pre-qualification round robin.
    • Entrants below the top 1/4 of will be placed according to their rating as determined by the Tournament Committee.
    11:30 AM Open Singles Qualification Round-Robin
    • Those finishing 1st and 2nd will advance to the Championship Knockout
    • The 3rd place finishers will advance to the B Division Knockout
    11:30 AM C Division Round-Robin
    •  Start of the C Division Round-Robin
    1:00 PM    Start of the Knockout Rounds

    Awards- Open Singles

    • Gold medalist (A Division only) = $800
    • Silver medalist (A Division only) = $400
    • 2 runners up in the semi-finals (A division only) = $100
    • 4 runners up in the quarter finals (A division only) = $50
    • Medals will be awarded to the first and second place finishers in the B & C divisions


    Practice Time

    Available at the venue from 7-9 p.m. on Friday, Sep 1.  There will be no charge for ETTC members and registrants in the tournament. 

    If you are neither an ETTC member nor a player in the tournament, drop in fees ($5) will apply.

        Sponsors
     
            
      Join Us          Contact Us

      Copyright John Gunraj
    Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software